PRIVACY & SECURITY

This privacy policy sets out the commitment of Lighthouse Lane to protect the privacy of personal information we collect about you including through this website, www.lighthouselane.com.au, as well as through our other business operations or directly from you. By providing us with personal information, you indicate that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this privacy policy and that you have read and accepted it and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of your personal information as outlined here.

We collect personal information from you when you shop online with us. We use this information to make your shopping experience as easy as possible. We need it to process your order, inform you of any delays or problems, and occasionally send you special offers and promotions. We collect this information when you make an enquiry or purchase a product from us.


WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION
When you purchase something we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, phone number, address and email address. We will also take your credit card details, but we do not store this information.


When you browse our store we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.


Email marketing with your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

CONSENT
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at anna@lighthouselane.com.au


DISCLOSURE
We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Use.

SHOPIFY
Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.


All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, and American Express.


PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.


You can also read Shopify’s Terms of Service or Privacy Statement here: (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy)

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.


However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

LINKS
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. Please note that this privacy policy only applies to information that we collect on our website (not any other site). As we aren’t responsible for data collection on those other sites, our Privacy Policy won’t apply. We can’t guarantee any of the privacy practices of other websites, so [lease be safe and make sure you read their privacy policy before giving them your personal information.

 

SECURITY
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.


If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. While we take commercially reasonable measures to maintain a secure website and business, electronic communications and databases are subject to errors, tampering and break ins, and we cannot guarantee or warrant that such events will not take place and we will not be liable to you for any such occurrences. If a data breach occurs involving your personal information and the breach is likely to cause harm to you, we will notify you as soon as possible after the occurrence with our obligations under the Privacy Act and related legislation.

 
COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file that’s placed on your computer to help us remember your preferences like your log in information, or location. Cookies are used for a variety of reasons. We use cookies to make it easier and faster for you to use our website. We also use cookies for security purposes to protect you on line. We may also use cookies to display advertisements to you elsewhere on the internet.


Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

  • session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
  • shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, It’s used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits.
  • shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
  • cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
  • secure_session_id, unique token, sessional.

 

AGE OF CONSENT
By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your State of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

HOW YOU CAN UNSUBSCRIBE

We like to keep our customers and website visitors up to date, so from time to time we’ll send you newsletters, invitations and updates. Not to worry: our emails will always come with an unsubscribe button so you can opt out at any time.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we’ll let you know by posting such changes on our website.

CONTACT INFORMATION
If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at anna@lighthouselane.com.au